Biomedical Sciences Delivered

PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Convergence Science Network is committed to providing quality public events to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, employer organisation, phone numbers and your residential postcode.

This Personal Information is obtained when you:

• Subscribe through the Convergence Science Network website to be added to the Network’s subscriber list to receive emails with details of upcoming events and/or news from the Convergence Science Network.

• Register for any Convergence Science Network event, including the annual Graeme Clark Oration (established and managed by the Convergence Science Network).

• With your approval, we may also add your email details to the Network’s subscriber list.

You may receive a request to complete a survey if you have registered to attend one of our events.  These surveys are anonymous.  We do not collect your name and email address, but the survey may ask you to answer questions about your gender, age and profession, as well as your views about the event.  We are not able to identify you by responding to these surveys.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing or selecting the Unsubscribe option included in our emails to you.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.  We never collect sensitive information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information will only be disclosed where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

The Convergence Science Network will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

 

Our address is:  203 Bouverie Street, Carlton South, Victoria Australia 3053

Our email contact is:  info@convergencesciencenetwork.org.au

Our business phone number is:  + 61 3 8344-8405 (Business Hours)

 

 

We engage with the community to share developments in convergence science, the next innovation revolution.  We encourage the research community, start-ups, existing businesses, government agencies and schools to take advantage of the wide-ranging opportunities offered by convergence science.  We create an environment and opportunities for new ideas, knowledge and resources across different science disciplines co-operate to address pressing health issues.

JOIN THE NETWORK

We invite scientists to share their ideas and demonstrate how convergence is advancing the biomedical sciences.  We host events, communicate ideas and profile our young, emerging and prominent scientists.  We inspire the next generation of scientists and promote diversity in science.

 

Convergence Science Network

Building 261

The University of Melbourne

203 Bouverie Street

Carlton Victoria 3053

T: +61 3 8344 8405